WEBSITE PRIVACY NOTICE

Effective Date: 13 June 2019


Background

This privacy notice is created by Synergy Market Research + Strategic Consultancy to provide information on the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information of those who have accessed any of the company’s websites (synergy.ph, consumerinsightingconference.com), in compliance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012.


Information Collection and Use

In order to provide better service, you may be asked to provide the following personal information in relation to your inquiries or requests. Personal information may include, but not limited to the following:

  • Email address
  • Full name
  • Employment Information
  • Contact numbers

Personal information collected in the websites may be used for the following purposes, as appropriate:

  • Provide and maintain services
  • Provide customer care support
  • Monitor registrations made through our website
  • Provide event-related services/assistance
  • Follow up based on either online or offline exchanges

Any collected personal information is utilized solely for the stated purpose and are not shared with any third-party service providers, unless explicitly advised. No third-party links of products or services are embedded in our websites as well.


Use of Cookies

We use cookies to help us monitor activity in our websites. Cookies are small amount of data stored on your device, which include anonymous unique identifier to help provide improved services, if your browser’s preferences allow it. Cookies in our websites may include:

  • Session cookies
  • Preference cookies
  • Security cookies

You may opt to disable some or all of these through your browser settings, but this may affect your ability to access some of the features of the websites.


Security of Data

Only authorized personnel will have access to any personal information provided, and they are also trained and required to ensure that any data that they have access to are treated securely and in accordance to this privacy notice.


Policy Changes/Updates

We reserve the right to change any of the terms of this privacy notice at any time, so it is highly recommended for you to check it from time to time.


Feedback on our Privacy Notice

If you have suggestions with regards to our privacy notice or if you have inquiries/requests about the personal information that you have provided, please contact us: